TL;DR
A working operator's breakdown of food-truck unit economics in Vietnam in 2026, capex ranges, daily volume by route type, fuel + permit costs, and the POS workflow a mobile kitchen actually needs.
Food Truck in Vietnam 2026

Food trucks in Vietnam are usually written about as a lifestyle. This piece treats them as a unit-economics problem: how much does the build cost, how many tickets does each route shape produce, how does fuel and permit drag work, and what does the POS need to do that a fixed restaurant POS does not.
Table of contents
- Three truck classes that actually work in 2026
- Capex by class
- Route types and daily volume
- Daily P&L for each class
- Permits, fuel, and the hidden drags
- The POS workflow a food truck needs
- Break-even timeline by class
- Sources
- FAQ
<a id="classes"></a>Three truck classes that actually work in 2026
| Class | Vehicle base | Kitchen depth | Median ticket | Tickets/day | Crew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A: Cart on wheels (xe đẩy nâng cấp) | Hand cart or tricycle | 1–2 SKUs, drinks only or single hot SKU | VND 18–28k | 80–160 | 1 |
| B: Compact truck | Suzuki Carry / Hyundai Porter | 4–7 SKUs, induction + small grill | VND 45–75k | 70–130 | 2 |
| C: Full-build truck | 5–7 m converted box truck | 10–18 SKUs, full kitchen + cold chain | VND 65–110k | 120–220 | 3–4 |
Anything outside these three either does not fit Vietnamese road regulation or does not produce enough revenue to cover the build.
<a id="capex"></a>Capex by class (VND, Q1 2026)
| Line | Class A | Class B | Class C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle (used, 3–5 yr) | 18–35M | 180–260M | 380–520M |
| Conversion + kitchen build | 25–45M | 110–180M | 260–420M |
| Generator + battery system | 8–15M | 22–38M | 55–95M |
| Refrigeration | 6–12M | 18–32M | 45–80M |
| POS + printer + cash drawer | 4–7M | 6–10M | 9–14M |
| Permits + registration | 3–8M | 12–25M | 22–45M |
| Opening inventory | 4–8M | 12–22M | 28–55M |
| Total capex range | 68–130M | 360–567M | 799–1.229M |
Anchor: a Class B truck at the median build sits at ~470M VND fully kitted. That is the number to start a feasibility test from.
<a id="routes"></a>Route types and daily volume
A food truck makes money on route shape, not on the menu. Five route shapes dominate in HCMC and Hà Nội in 2026.
| Route shape | Active hours | Stops/day | Median tickets | Best class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office cluster (lunch) | 11:00–13:30 | 1 fixed | 60–110 | A or B |
| Office cluster (lunch + after-work) | 11:00–13:30, 17:00–20:00 | 2 | 110–180 | B or C |
| Night-market circuit | 18:00–23:00 | 1 fixed | 90–170 | B or C |
| Event/venue contract | 16:00–22:00 | 1 contracted | 140–260 | C |
| Weekend market rotation | 09:00–21:00 (Sat/Sun) | 2 markets | 180–320 (per weekend day) | B or C |
The two-peak office route is the most predictable revenue. The event/venue contract is the highest absolute revenue but depends entirely on contract renewal, treat it as project work, not annuity.
<a id="pnl"></a>Daily P&L for each class (median route)
| Line | Class A | Class B | Class C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tickets | 120 | 100 | 170 |
| Median ticket | 23,000 | 60,000 | 88,000 |
| Gross revenue | 2,760,000 | 6,000,000 | 14,960,000 |
| COGS (drinks 25%, food 32%, mixed 30%) | 690,000 | 1,920,000 | 4,488,000 |
| Crew wages (per day) | 350,000 | 700,000 | 1,400,000 |
| Fuel + generator | 80,000 | 180,000 | 350,000 |
| Permit/spot rent (amortised) | 70,000 | 220,000 | 480,000 |
| Aggregator commission (if any) | , | 240,000 | 750,000 |
| Daily contribution | 1,570,000 | 2,740,000 | 7,492,000 |
Margin per truck per day looks great on paper. The break-even calculation has to absorb downtime (weather, breakdown, permit pulls), net operating days are typically 22–26/month for Class A, 20–24 for Class B, 18–22 for Class C.
<a id="drag"></a>Permits, fuel, and the hidden drags
The drags that surprise first-time operators:
- Spot fees: A reliable office-cluster lunch spot in HCMC District 1/3/7 costs 4–9M VND/month in 2026 (informal arrangements with the building/security; sometimes registered as a sub-lease). Hà Nội Cầu Giấy/Đống Đa: 3–7M.
- Late-night licence: Required for any post-22:00 vending. Costs 2–5M/year plus periodic inspections.
- Mobile vehicle commercial-use registration: Required for Class B/C. Annual 1.5–3.5M depending on vehicle weight.
- Generator fuel: A Class B inverter generator burns 1.4–1.8 L/h of petrol at typical load; at VND 24,500/L (Q1 2026), that is 35–45k/h.
- Battery + LPG refill: Class C with cold-chain typically refills LPG 2–3× per week at 380–520k per refill.
- Wash-down + cleaning station: 800k–1.5M/month for access to a wash bay.
Add these up and they reduce the "looks great" daily contribution by 18–24% for Class B and 22–28% for Class C.
<a id="pos"></a>The POS workflow a food truck needs
A fixed-restaurant POS often does not fit a mobile kitchen. What a food truck POS actually needs:
- Offline-first mode, Truck moves through 3G/4G dead zones (basements, underground parking, market interiors). POS must keep taking orders and reconcile when network returns.
- QR-first payment flow, 70%+ of food-truck tickets settle by QR. Reconciliation needs per-rail settlement status (VietQR, MoMo, ZaloPay) surfaced before the truck closes for the day.
- Route-tagged sessions, Each operating day should tag the route shape, so the operator can compare lunch-vs-night, market-A-vs-market-B revenue without spreadsheet stitching.
- Recipe-level deduction even on 4 SKUs, A truck with only 4 SKUs still leaks if pearls, sauce, or topping are not deducted on sale. Inventory at end-of-route should reconcile to within 2%.
- Per-crew sales, For tip distribution and shift accountability.
- Mobile printer pairing, Receipt printer connected over Bluetooth, not Wi-Fi only.
- Aggregator order intake from a single screen, Class C contracted to GrabFood or ShopeeFood at event venues needs unified queue.
For coverage of mobile-kitchen POS workflow, see the AI restaurant POS pillar.
<a id="breakeven"></a>Break-even timeline by class
| Class | Capex | Median daily contribution | Operating days/yr | Months to capex recovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 95M | 1.57M | 290 | 5–7 |
| B | 470M | 2.74M | 270 | 10–14 |
| C | 1,000M | 7.49M | 250 | 11–16 |
Class A is the fastest to break even and the safest first build. Class B is the sweet spot for an operator who already runs a fixed outlet and wants a second revenue stream. Class C only makes sense with a venue contract pre-signed.
<a id="sources"></a>Sources
- Vietnam F&B Index 2026: LOOP Research
- Vietnam F&B Payment Mix 2026: LOOP Research
- General Statistics Office of Vietnam, Q1 2026 transport and fuel price index.
- HCMC Department of Transport, 2025/26 mobile-vending registration guidelines.
- VPBank SME F&B briefing pack 2026, mobile-kitchen operator benchmarks.
Related
- AI restaurant POS: the pillar guide
- Vietnam café styles 2026
- Milk-tea recipes with true COGS
- LOOP vs KiotViet for mobile kitchens
<a id="faq"></a>Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the cheapest viable food-truck build in Vietnam in 2026? A: Class A (cart on wheels) at ~68M VND. Anything below that compromises refrigeration or POS hardware and ends up paying for it in shrinkage.
Q: How many tickets per day does a Class B food truck need to break even on the build inside 12 months? A: 90–110 tickets at median 60k ticket, operating 270 days/year. Below 90 tickets, capex recovery slides past 18 months.
Q: Do I need a different POS for a food truck than for a fixed restaurant? A: It must be offline-first and BT-printer capable. Beyond that, the same POS works if it handles route-tagged sessions.
Q: How much should I budget for permits and spot fees in HCMC? A: 4–9M/month for an office-cluster lunch spot, 2–5M/year for late-night licence, 1.5–3.5M/year for commercial-use vehicle registration. Plan 12–18M/year total for Class B.
Q: What is the realistic blended gross margin for a food truck? A: 65–72% blended (drinks-heavy carts trend higher, full-build trucks with food trend lower). Below 60% means either the menu is over-portioned or the supplier mix needs renegotiation.
Q: Can I run a food truck without an aggregator? A: Yes for office-cluster and night-market routes. Event/venue contracts often require aggregator integration as a contract clause.
Q: How long does the conversion build take? A: Class A: 2–4 weeks. Class B: 6–10 weeks. Class C: 12–20 weeks. Add 4 weeks for permit cycles.
Why this matters in 2026
Multi-outlet F&B operators across Vietnam and Southeast Asia are running into the same wall in 2026: aggregator commissions compress margins, food-cost drift compounds across outlets, labour cost climbs faster than ticket size, and a traditional POS only surfaces the damage at month-end when the only response left is firefighting. Operators who win in 2026 close the loop in hours, not weeks, variance flags before the next shift, demand forecasts before purchasing, daypart promos drafted automatically for slow slots, and a single morning brief instead of five dashboards. That is the bar this guide is written against, and the reason LOOP exists. The cost of a missed signal is no longer a single bad week, it is the difference between a chain that compounds outlet-level profitability and a chain that opens new outlets to mask the leaks at the old ones.
Operator playbook, first 30 days on LOOP
Week 1: Foundations. Import menu, recipes, modifiers, customers, loyalty balances and 24 months of sales via CSV. Connect aggregators (GrabFood, ShopeeFood, Be). Configure e-invoice provider (MISA / Viettel / VNPT). Confirm payment rails (VietQR for VN; DuitNow, PayNow and QR Ph are on roadmap). Train two staff per outlet on voice and text commands; the rest pick it up by observation in days 4–7.
Week 2: Variance and forecast online. Switch demand forecasting on at daypart level. Set variance alert thresholds (default: food-cost ±3pp, labour ±2pp, void rate ±0.5pp). Let the system run a full week without intervention so the baseline calibrates. Review the morning brief each day; ignore the urge to override, by day 10 the forecast typically holds steady.
Week 3: Promo and loyalty loop. Turn on daypart promo drafting for the two slowest hours per outlet. Connect Zalo OA / LINE / WhatsApp for delivery; start with a single segment (e.g. lapsed-30-day) and a single offer. Measure incremental visits, not coupon redemptions.
Week 4: Compound. Roll the same flow to a second outlet, then a third. The operating model is the same at outlet 2 as outlet 20, that is the point of LOOP.
KPI table, what to watch
| KPI | Target band 2026 | LOOP signal |
|---|---|---|
| Food cost % | 30–34% (QSR), 27–32% (café) | Variance alert within 6 hours of shift close |
| Labour cost % | 22–28% | Daypart staffing recommendation in morning brief |
| Repeat-visit rate (90d) | 38–46% (café), 28–36% (QSR) | Loyalty segment drafted weekly |
| Aggregator share of revenue | 18–32% | One queue across 5 aggregators; per-aggregator margin in dashboard |
| AI forecast MAPE per outlet | 14–22% | Recalibrates weekly per outlet |
| Ticket time (peak) | 6.8–9.2 min | KDS routing recommendation when over band |
| Void rate | <0.8% | Pattern-detection on staff/outlet/daypart |
Common pitfalls SEA operators hit in 2026
Treating aggregator orders as a separate business. Operators who keep five aggregator tablets running in parallel lose roughly 4–7 minutes per peak hour to context-switching alone, and miss the per-aggregator margin picture entirely. Unifying the queue (one tablet, one KDS, one accounting line per aggregator) is usually the single highest-leverage move in the first 60 days.
Letting variance live in spreadsheets. A weekly food-cost review is a 7-day reaction time on a 24-hour problem. Variance has to live in the operating layer, flagged, attributed and routed to the responsible manager within hours, not aggregated to a Friday email.
Loyalty as a punch card. A 2026 loyalty programme is a messaging channel with attribution. If the only metric is "points issued", the programme is a cost centre. If the metric is "incremental repeat visits per segment per month", it compounds.
Forecasting at the wrong resolution. Chain-level forecasts are wallpaper. Daypart-and-outlet is the smallest unit that pays back, coarser is too vague to act on, finer is noise.
How LOOP solves this
LOOP is an AI-native restaurant operating system built for SEA F&B chains. Operators run their venues by voice or text command instead of clicking through dashboards. AI forecasts demand per outlet at daypart resolution (modelled accuracy published in our methodology), flags food-cost and labour variance within hours of the shift closing, drafts promos for slow daypart slots and pushes them to Zalo OA / LINE / WhatsApp, and delivers a three-item morning brief at 06:30 local time so the operator's first action of the day is informed. LOOP unifies GrabFood, ShopeeFood, Be into one queue, supports VietQR in Vietnam; DuitNow, PayNow and QR Ph are on roadmap, and ships VAT e-invoice (TT78) via MISA, Viettel and VNPT. Pairs with PEKO loyalty. PEKO customers get 50% off LOOP POS paid plans.
Under the hood, LOOP is offline-first with a 90-second resync window so orders, payments and KDS keep firing through ISP drops; recipe-level COGS is computed at order time so every plate's contribution margin is visible before the shift ends; and the morning brief is generated from the previous day's variance, the current day's forecast and the next 14 days of bookings, weather and local events, not a static template. The result is fewer dashboards, faster decisions, and a noticeably calmer week for the operator.
Related guides
- LOOP blog: AI POS guides for SEA
- LOOP POS
- PEKO loyalty
- VeLoop delivery aggregator unification
- LOOP pricing
- Compare LOOP vs other POS
FAQ
How fast can a SEA F&B chain switch to LOOP?
Typical cutover for 2–10 outlets is 5–10 business days: CSV import of menu, recipes, customers, loyalty and 24 months of sales, parallel run over a weekend, then cut over Monday open. Larger chains (20+ outlets) usually phase by region over 4–6 weeks.
Does LOOP work without stable internet?
Yes. LOOP runs offline-first with a 90-second resync window. Orders, payments and KDS keep firing during ISP drops; the cloud reconciles automatically on reconnect. Aggregator orders queue locally and dispatch when the link returns.
What does LOOP cost?
Per-outlet monthly pricing with no per-device upcharge. PEKO customers get 50% off LOOP POS paid plans. See pricing for current plans.
Does LOOP support VAT e-invoice (TT78)?
Yes. LOOP integrates with MISA, Viettel and VNPT as e-invoice providers. Issuance is automatic at order close and reconciles end-of-day.
Which payment rails does LOOP support?
LOOP POS supports VietQR, MoMo and ZaloPay in Vietnam. PayNow, NETS QR, SGQR, DuitNow QR, Touch 'n Go, QR Ph, GCash and Maya integrations are on roadmap; outlets can record payments from their existing terminals.
<!-- enriched:v1 -->